c19e FreshPorts -- devel/hs-cpphs
FreshPorts -- The Place For Ports If you buy from Amazon USA, please support us by using this link.
Follow us
Blog
Twitter

Port details
hs-cpphs 1.16 devel on this many watch lists=1 search for ports that depend on this port
Liberalised re-implementation of cpp, the C pre-processor
Maintained by: haskell@FreeBSD.org search for ports maintained by this maintainer
Port Added: 14 Jun 2004 18:31:17
Also Listed In: haskell
License: LGPL21


Cpphs is a re-implementation of the C pre-processor that is both more
compatible with Haskell, and itself written in Haskell so that it can be
distributed with compilers. This version of the C pre-processor is
pretty-much feature-complete and compatible with traditional (K&R)
pre-processors. Additional features include: a plain-text mode; an option
to unlit literate code files; and an option to turn off macro-expansion.

WWW: http://haskell.org/cpphs/
SVNWeb : Main Web Site : Distfiles Availability : PortsMon

NOTE: FreshPorts displays only required dependencies information. Optional dependencies are not covered.

Required To Build:
  1. lang/ghc
  2. lang/ghc
  3. lang/gcc
  4. devel/binutils
Required To Run:
  1. lang/ghc
  2. lang/ghc
  3. lang/gcc
Required Libraries:
  1. math/gmp
  2. converters/libiconv

This port is required by:

for Build for Run

To install the port: cd /usr/ports/devel/hs-cpphs/ && make install clean
To add the package: pkg_add -r hs-cpphs


Configuration Options
===> The following configuration options are available for hs-cpphs-1.16:
     DOCS=on: Build and/or install documentation
     DYNAMIC=on: Add support for dynamic linking
     HSCOLOUR=off: Colorize generated documentation by HsColour
     PROFILE=off: Add support for profiling
===> Use 'make config' to modify these settings

Master Sites:
  1. ftp://ftp.FreeBSD.org/pub/FreeBSD/ports/distfiles/cabal/
  2. http://hackage.haskell.org/packages/archive/cpphs/1.16/
Notes from UPDATING
These upgrade notes are taken from /usr/ports/UPDATING
  • 2013-03-31
    Affects: users of */hs-*
    Author: haskell@FreeBSD.org
    Reason: 
      Due to some unexpected dynamic linking problems, Haskell Cabal ports with
      binaries that link to their own libraries may not work.  With default
      configuration, the following ports are known to have this problem:
      Agda, BNFC, pandoc, and uuagc.  (Their port revision are now bumped.)
    
      In general, it is recommended to rebuild the port if you are
      experiencing that the corresponding binary will not start, e.g.:
    
      % agda
      Shared object "libHSAgda-2.3.2-ghc7.4.2.so" not found, required by "agda"
    
    
  • 2013-02-05
    Affects: users of lang/ghc and */hs-*
    Author: haskell@FreeBSD.org
    Reason: 
      Note that the recent devel/libffi update caused some breakage in the Haskell
      ports with the DYNAMIC option enabled.  The problem has been identified and
      fixed since then.  All Haskell ports have been updated to their latest stable
      versions or bumped as DYNAMIC is enabled by default.
    
      Hence it is recommended to rebuild or reinstall all ports depending on GHC
      by one of the following commands:
    
      # portmaster -w -r ghc
      or
      # portupgrade -fr lang/ghc
      or
      # pkg install -fR lang/ghc
    
    
  • 2012-12-20
    Affects: users of lang/ghc and */hs-*
    Author: haskell@FreeBSD.org
    Reason: 
      Note that the Glorious Glasgow Haskell Compiler has been updated to
      version 7.4.2.
    
      Please rebuild or reinstall all dependent ports by issuing one of the
      following commands, depending on the tool used:
    
      # portmaster -w -r ghc
      or
      # portupgrade -fr lang/ghc
      or
      # pkg install -fR lang/ghc
    
    
    
  • 2012-06-03
    Affects: users of lang/ghc and */hs-*
    Author: haskell@FreeBSD.org
    Reason: 
      Note that The Glorious Glasgow Haskell Compiler and the Haskell Platform
      have been updated to versions 7.4.1 and 2012.2.0.0, respectively.  At the
      same time, all Haskell ports have been updated to their latest working
      versions.
    
      To follow the changes, please issue one of the following commands
      (depending on the tool used):
    
      # portmaster -r ghc
      or
      # portupgrade -fr lang/ghc
    
    
    
  • 2012-02-13
    Affects: users of lang/ghc and */hs-*
    Author: pgj@FreeBSD.org
    Reason: 
      GHC has been updated to version 7.0.4, and Haskell Platform to version
      2011.4.0.0, and other Haskell ports are also updated to their Haskell
      Platform versions or latest versions.
    
      To update all affected ports:
    
      # portmaster -r lang/ghc
      or
      # portupgrade -r lang/ghc
    
    
  • 2011-05-09
    Affects: users of lang/ghc and */hs-*
    Author: ashish@FreeBSD.org
    Reason: 
      GHC has been updated to version 7.0.3 and other Haskell ports are also
      updated to their Haskell Platform versions or latest versions.
    
      To update all affected ports:
    
      # portmaster -r lang/ghc
      or
      # portupgrade -r lang/ghc
    
    

Number of commits found: 31

Commit History - (may be incomplete: see SVNWeb link above for full details)
DateByDescription
05 Feb 2013 22:26:32
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.16
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Fix breakage in the DYNAMIC-enabled ports triggered by the recent
  devel/libffi update
- Enable multithreaded build for lang/ghc (i.e. mark MAKE_JOBS_SAFE)

Please note that port revision for all the Haskell ports without version
changes are bumped.

New ports (20):

devel/hs-MonadRandom                     0.1.8
devel/hs-base64-conduit                  0.5.1
devel/hs-bifunctors                      3.2
devel/hs-either                          3.1
devel/hs-errors                          1.3.1
devel/hs-generic-deriving                1.4.0
(Only the first 15 lines of the commit message are shown above View all of this commit message)
20 Dec 2012 02:23:06
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.15
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update The Glorious Glasgow Haskell Compiler to version 7.4.2
- Update Haskell Platform to version 2012.4.0.0
- Update Gtk2Hs to 0.12.4
- Transfer maintainership of math/hs-math-functions to haskell@ [1]

Please note that port revisions for all the Haskell ports without version
changes are bumped.

Some further highlights of the update:
- Trim Makefile headers
- Enable dynamic libraries and dynamic linking by default
- Enable bootstrapping by versions of GHC and HsColour already installed
- Use GCC and binutils from ports

New ports (32):
(Only the first 15 lines of the commit message are shown above View all of this commit message)
03 Aug 2012 02:53:35
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.14
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update to 1.14
- Use the new options framework

Obtained from:	FreeBSD Haskell
03 Jun 2012 21:38:17
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.13.3
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update to 1.13.3

Obtained from:  FreeBSD Haskell
13 Feb 2012 12:58:22
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.13.2
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update to 1.13.2

Obtained from:  FreeBSD Haskell
26 May 2011 00:51:15
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.11_2
ashish search for other commits by this committer
Bump PORTREVISION of all ports dependent on lang/ghc as during
upgrade, lang/ghc cabal package cache gets invalidated causing all
dependent ports to be reinstalled.

Obtained from:  FreeBSD Haskell
09 May 2011 05:28:57
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.11_1
ashish search for other commits by this committer
- Please welcome GHC 7.0.3

GHC in the ports tree has been updated to 7.0.3 and all other Haskell ports
are also updated to their corresponding Haskell Platform versions, or latest
versions.

We would like to acknowledge the support of the FreeBSD Donations Team and
Eotvos Lorand University, Faculty of Informatics who contributed to the server
that we used for testing.

We would also like to thank all the testers who tested FreeBSD Haskell ports
and provided their feedback.

PR:             ports/156642
Approved by:    tabthorpe (mentor)
Obtained from:  FreeBSD Haskell
08 Aug 2010 08:49:38
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.11
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Add DIST_SUBDIR for Haskell Cabal ports (with default of "cabal")

Suggested by:   admi3
16 May 2010 14:12:26
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.11
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update to 1.11
12 May 2010 16:33:59
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.9_1
pgj search for other commits by this committer
Introduce a new (and hopefully better) ports infrastructure for Haskell Cabal
ports which makes possible the direct translation of Cabal package
descriptions to FreeBSD ports.  It promises both easier addition and
maintenance for Cabal-based ports.
19 Apr 2010 10:43:43
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.9_1
ale search for other commits by this committer
Switch to use newer GMP version.

PR:             ports/144487
Submitted by:   ale
Approved by:    portmgr (-exp run by erwin)
30 Dec 2009 13:26:52
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.9
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update to 1.9

PR:             ports/142096
Submitted by:   Jacula Modyun <jacula(at)gmail.com>
06 Dec 2009 20:56:55
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.7_1
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update HsColour to 1.15
- Bump PORTREVISION for all affected ports

PR:             ports/138567, ports/138568
Submitted by:   Ashish Shukla <wahjava (at) gmail.com>
Approved by:    maintainer
02 Sep 2009 15:38:45
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.7
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update GHC and Haskell ports to 6.10.4 (for both i386 and amd64), bump
  port revision where appropriate
- Add devel/hs-ghc-paths
- Add devel/hs-QuickCheck
- Add devel/hs-readline
- Add devel/hs-haskeline
- Add devel/hs-mmap
- Remove lang/ghc-doc
- Mark devel/lhs2TeX broken as it does not compile with GHC 6.10.4
- Set NHC98 as default compiler for devel/hs-hat as it does not compile
  with GHC 6.10.4

PR:             ports/137055, ports/137058, ports/137059, ports/137060,
ports/137061,
                ports/137062, ports/137063, ports/137063, ports/137064,
ports/137065,
                ports/137066, ports/137067, ports/137068, ports/137069,
ports/137070,
(Only the first 15 lines of the commit message are shown above View all of this commit message)
13 May 2009 09:46:02
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.6_1
ale search for other commits by this committer
Chase libgmp and bump PORTREVISION.
24 Jan 2009 00:13:29
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.6
pgj search for other commits by this committer
- Update to 1.6

Approved by:    tabthorpe
23 Jun 2007 18:38:13
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.5
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Update to 1.5.
19 May 2007 20:32:57
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.4_1
flz search for other commits by this committer
- Welcome X.org 7.2 \o/.
- Set X11BASE to ${LOCALBASE} for recent ${OSVERSION}.
- Bump PORTREVISION for ports intalling files in ${X11BASE}.
17 Apr 2007 20:09:44
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.4
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Update to 1.4.
10 Nov 2006 20:20:32
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.3
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Upgrade to 1.3.
14 May 2006 10:13:53
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.2_1
vs search for other commits by this committer
Chase rerolled tarball: Mostly whitespace/docs diffs
10 May 2006 14:46:48
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.2_1
ale search for other commits by this committer
Chase gmp library and bump PORTREVISION.
05 May 2006 07:24:04
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.2
vs search for other commits by this committer
Update to 1.2
12 Jan 2006 12:54:32
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.1_1
sem search for other commits by this committer
- Update graphics/libglut to 6.4.1.
- Shared lib version and PORTREVISION bumb for all affected ports.

While I'm here:
- Remove USE_MESA knob where it was (35 ports).
  It marked as depricated for 2 years.

PR:             ports/90247
Submitted by:   Ermal Lu?i <eri--@albabsd.org>
15 Dec 2005 17:49:38
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.1
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Upgrade to 1.1.
07 Oct 2005 20:56:31
Original commit files touched by this commit  1.0
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Upgrade to 1.0.
17 Mar 2005 14:18:16
Original commit files touched by this commit  0.9
vs search for other commits by this committer
- Update to 0.9: Handle ghc-6.4 correctly
- Add LIB_DEPENDS on gmp.6
15 Nov 2004 19:47:31
Original commit files touched by this commit  0.8
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Upgrade to 0.8.
01 Sep 2004 20:40:27
Original commit files touched by this commit  0.7
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Upgrade to 0.7.
13 Aug 2004 11:50:24
Original commit files touched by this commit  0.6
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Upgrade to 0.6.
14 Jun 2004 18:28:55
Original commit files touched by this commit  0.5
obraun search for other commits by this committer
Add cpphs, a simplified re-implementation of cpp, the C pre-processor, in
Haskell.

WWW: http://www.cs.york.ac.uk/fp/cpphs/

Number of commits found: 31

283f
Login
User Login
Create account

Servers and bandwidth provided by
New York Internet, SuperNews, and RootBSD

Search
Enter Keywords:
 
more...

Latest Vulnerabilities
linux-f10-flashplugin10May 16
linux-f10-flashplugin11May 16
nginx*May 16
nginx-devel*May 16
firefoxMay 15
firefox-develMay 15
firefox-esrMay 15
firefox10May 15
firefox15May 15
firefox3May 15
firefox3-develMay 15
firefox35May 15
firefox36May 15
linux-firefoxMay 15
linux-seamonkeyMay 15

6 vulnerabilities affecting 28 ports have been reported in the past 14 days

* - modified, not new

All vulnerabilities


Ports
Home
Categories
Deleted ports
Sanity Test Failures
Newsfeeds


Statistics
Graphs
NEW Graphs (Javascript)
Traffic

Calculated hourly:
Port count 24517
Broken 219
Deprecated 472
Ignore 639
Forbidden 3
Restricted 292
No CDROM 109
Vulnerable 29
Expired 132
Set to expire 510
Interactive 33
new 24 hours 3
new 48 hours7
new 7 days30
new fortnight74
new month205

This site
What is FreshPorts?
About the Authors
FAQ
How big is it?
The latest upgrade!
Privacy
Forums
Blog
Contact
8e7

Servers and bandwidth provided by
New York Internet, SuperNews, and RootBSD
Valid HTML, CSS, and RSS.
Copyright © 2000-2013 DVL Software Limited. All rights reserved.
0